2017 - 2018 Student Leadership


Instrumental Music Council (IMC)

The Instrumental Music Council (IMC) is a group of students that are talented, driven and extremely dedicated to the Music Program at OPHS.  Each member of the IMC is an inspiring member of the program that others look up to for guidance and direction.  They volunteer many hours each year (usually in addition to academically aggressive schedules) to lead the program and the students that are a part of it.  These students assist the staff as well as boosters throughout the year in matters of organization, communication and execution of the various music programs. IMC students represent their respective sections or ensembles in making decisions for the good of the program.

All IMC members interview for their positions. The IMC meets each week during 7th period.

IMC 2017 – 2018 Members
Executive Board
Alex Trux (President)
Jessica Conway (Drum Major)
Peter Ye (Drum Major)
Sean Greenfield (Horn Seargent)
           Ethan Chiu
           Justin Cole

Section Leaders
Flute –Sagarika Alavilli, Trisha Sharma
Clarinet –Katie Trux, Sarah Miller
Saxophone – Samantha Heller, Alexander Word
Trumpet –Aviv Maish, Sean Greenfield
Horn- Alex Trux
Low Brass – Ethan Chiu, Olvia Buccieri, Alex Trux
Percussion- Caleb Siff, Joshua Hill
Battery Captain- Angus Hsieh
Pit Captain: Cassidy Bloss
Color Guard- Yaya Martinez

Ensemble Representatives
Wind Ensemble  - Ellis Song
Symphonic Band - Tamir Melzer-Bronstein
Concert Band – Bob Emrich
Jazz Band – Peter Ye
Strings – Sarah Shiang


Librarians: Maiya Sunshine, Morgan Cole, Olivia Buccieri
Historians: Samantha Heller, Megan Johnson, Ava Farriday
Assistant to Exec Board: Ellis Song
Website Manager: Justin Parzik
Sound and Lights Engineer: Jason Paras
VP of Productions: Joshua Hill, Caleb Siff
VP of Public Relations: Morgan Cole, Elaine Heidmann
Equipment Manager- Caleb Siff, Joshua Hill
Uniform Manager: Cameron Tescher, Alexander Word
    

2018-2019 Oak Park High School Instrumental Music Leadership

Instrumental Music Council

President.......................................................Olivia Buccieri​
Vice President...............................................Sarah Shiang
VP Operations...............................................Katie Inthavong
VP Public Relations.......................................Anoushka Jasuja
                                                                          Jaya Murthy
VP Production................................................Joshua Hill
Percussion Equipment Manager..................Caleb Siff                                                 
Equipment Manager....................................Alexander Word
Historian........................................................Megan Johnson
Librarian........................................................Katie Inthavong
                                                                         Saanvi Athota
VA Engineers.................................................Bob Emrich
                                                                         Amit Maish
Webmaster...................................................Daniel Conway
                                                                         Sarah Farooqui




Marching Band/OPB Leadership

Drum Major.................................................Morgan Cole
                                                                        Samantha Heller
Horn Sergeant.............................................Sarah Miller
Flute Section Leader...................................Dev Jasuja
Clarinet Section Leader..............................Katie Trux
Saxophone Section Leader........................Ellis Song
                                                                        Alexander Word
Trumpet Section Leader.............................Thomas Vincent
Horn Section Leader...................................Cameron Tescher
Low Brass Section Leader..........................Olivia Buccieri
                                                                        Noah Ravetch
Pit Captain...................................................Cassidy Bloss
Drum Line Captain.....................................Angus Hsieh
Color Guard Captain..................................Brynn Gorney
                                                                        Ruby Pokras











  
Production Team: Cameron Sloan, Sebastian Paracatil
Equipment Team: Jeremy Boberg, Maclean Dickey, Daniel Conway
Uniform Team: Nils Boberg, Alex Kaufman, Nate Trux
Historian Team: Shri Arulmani, Daisy Calderon, Tara Sachs











Executive Board

Olivia Buccieri
Sarah Shiang
Morgan Cole
Samantha Heller
Sarah Miller
Angus Hsieh